Top

Shortlist announced for Middle East Architect Awards 2015

Shortlist announced for Middle East Architect Awards 2015

The Middle East Architect Awards 2015, set for 25 November at the Ritz Carlton in Dubai, is just around the corner and the results are finally in from the judges.

Here is the full shortlist: 

Residential Project of the year

Shaar Residential Tower – ReNa Design

Golestaneh – RooyDaad Architects

Fast Villa -L.E.D Architects

JBR 1 – Residential Tower – L+B DESIGN GROUP I EDGE

Cayan Tower – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

House on the Rocks – AGi architects

Commercial Project of the Year

2000 $ Restaurant – L.E.D Architects

Golfam Office Buildling – Fluid Motion Architects

Commercial Headquarters for IRENA – Woods Bagot

Jordan Tower – Hajizadeh & Associates

Bamiyan cultural center – xema architects

Meraas Extension Office – U+A Architects

Leisure & Hospitality Project of the Year

Jumeirah Village Triangle Hotel – NORR GROUP CONSULTANTS

Deyaar Hotel & Serviced Apartments – U+A Architects

Viceroy Dubai Jumeirah Village – Atkins

Afarinesh Resort – RMM Architects

Shapouri Cafe Gallery – ReNa Design

JBR BP 003 Beachfront Hotel – L+B DESIGN GROUP I EDGE

Public Sector Project of the Year

Marsa Al Seef – Godwin Austen Johnson

DTCM Building – Naga Architects, Designers & Planners

City & Music Hall – Hajizadeh & Associates

Qatar Courthouse – AGi architects

Darb Al Mashaer Masterplan – X-Architects

 Azizollahi Lorestan – Mohsen Hozi & Sohrab Azizollahi.

Education Project of the Year

ADEC Modern School- National Engineering Bureau

The Qatar Faculty of Islamic Studies – Mangera Yvars Architect

Swiss International Scientific School Dubai – DSA Architects International

Arcadia Primary School – Godwin Austen Johnson

The Arab Centre for Research and Policy Studies – Education Campus – B+H Architects

Khalifa University Extension Project – RSP Architects, Planners & Engineers

Community & Cultural Project of the Year

Sabla – The Palm-leaf Shelters -3 ideas Ltd

Mellat Park Cineplex – Fluid Motion Architects

IRAN PAVILION EXPO 2015 MILAN – CAAT STUDIO

Dubai Opera – Atkins

Dubai Design Week Abwab Pavilions – LOCI Architecture+Design

Hamedanian complex – CAAT STUDIO

The Dubai Design District – d3 -Woods Bagot

Sustainable Project of the Year

Khalifa Univeristy Extension – RSP Architects, Planners & Engineers

ENEC Emergency Response Centre – tangramGulf

Ras Al Hamra International School – KEO International Consultants

IRENA Headquarters – Woods Bagot

Al Ain Emirati Housing – Naga Architects, Designers & Planners

Sabla – The Palm-leaf Shelters – 3 ideas Ltd

Concept Design of the Year

Al Ahmadi Cultural Center – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

LOCI Architecture+Design

Villa Sbourez – ReNa Design

Bank Headquarters Tower – National Engineering Bureau

The Floating Tree – X-Architects

Bamiyan Cultural Center – RAW-NYC Architects

Boutique Middle East Architecture Firm of the Year

CAAT STUDIO

Behzad Atabaki Studio

RAW-NYC ARCHITECTS

AGi architects

studio bruno guelaff

ReNa Design

LOCI Architecture+Design

Benoy (MENA Studios)

Large Middle East Architecture Firm of the Year

KEO International Consultants

U+A Architects

Woods Bagot

AECOM

Perkins+Will

Godwin Austen Johnson

NORR GROUP CONSULTANTS

LACASA Architects & Engineering Consultants

Engineering Company of the Year

Ted Jacob Engineering Group

KEO International Consultants

BuroHappold Engineering

WSP

Architect of the Year

Nasser Bader Abulhasan – AGi architects

Joaquin Perez-Goicoechea – AGi architects

Raya Ani – RAW-NYC Architects

Matthew Engele  – dwp

Yahya Jan – NORR GROUP CONSULTANTS

Pierre Martin Dufresne – U+A Architects

Young Architect of the Year

Islam Mashtooly – Godwin Austen Johnson

Nima Mokary – Nima Mokary and associates

Farah Mudhefer – L+B DESIGN GROUP I EDGE

David Lessard – Perkins+Will

Bassel Omara – Dorsch Gruppe

Sham Enbashi – LOCI Architecture+Design

Engineer of the Year

Ioannis Spanos – KEO International Consultants

Haneef Shakeel – KEO International Consultants

Danilo Aquino – NORR GROUP CONSULTANTS

Tom Sweeney – WSP | Parsons Brinkoff

Principal of the Year

 Yahya Jan – NORR GROUP CONSULTANTS

Brian Johnson – Godwin Austen Johnson

Michel Abboud – SOMA Architects

Emad Jaber – LACASA Architects & Engineering Consultants

Holley Chant – KEO International Consultants

Hani Fallaha – LOCI Architecture+Design

Most Popular